Skip to content

Jelly-RDF benchmarks

The following results were obtained by benchmarking Jelly-JVM 4.0.0 against the RDF serialization formats built into Apache Jena and Eclipse RDF4J. For SPARQL query results, see Jelly-SPARQL benchmarks.

The benchmarks were performed on flat streams of RDF triples or quads.

The charts are interactive – hover over them for details.

Benchmark setup

All benchmarks were performed on the first 100,000 statements of each dataset in RiverBench (development version, October 2026), except yago-annotated-facts, which uses RDF-star. Out of the 13 used datasets, 3 include RDF quads (assist-iot-weather-graphs, citypulse-traffic-graphs, nanopubs).

  • Each method/dataset combination was run in 3 separate JVM forks (sweeps), each with 5 × 1 s warmup and 5 × 1 s measurement. The result for a dataset is the median of the 3 sweeps.
  • Serialization: the data was preloaded into memory and serialized to a null output stream.
  • Deserialization: the data was deserialized from a byte array input stream in memory. The deserializer was emitting only a stream of triples/quads, without any further processing.
  • All parsers and writers were configured to skip optional work that can be turned off in the library: IRI, language tag, and datatype validation, blank node relabeling, and pretty-printing. Writers that use prefixes were given the prefixes of the dataset.
  • Averages are geometric means over the datasets.

Hardware: NVIDIA DGX Spark (GB10 Grace Blackwell Superchip with 10 Cortex-X925 and 10 Cortex-A725 cores, 128 GB unified memory). The benchmarks were pinned to 5 Cortex-X925 cores (3.9 GHz) and are single-threaded. The disk was not used during the benchmarks (all data was in memory).

Software: Linux kernel 6.17, GraalVM CE 25.4 (Java 25.0.4), Apache Jena 6.2.0, Eclipse RDF4J 6.1.0, Jelly-JVM 4.0.0.

Tested methods

  • W3C N-Triples / N-Quads (Apache Jena, Eclipse RDF4J)
  • W3C Turtle / TriG (Apache Jena TURTLE_BLOCKS and TRIG_BLOCKS, Eclipse RDF4J without pretty-printing)
  • W3C RDF/XML (Apache Jena RDFXML_PLAIN, Eclipse RDF4J) – triples only
  • W3C JSON-LD (Apache Jena JSONLD11_FLAT, Eclipse RDF4J)
  • W3C RDF/JSON (Apache Jena, Eclipse RDF4J) – triples only
  • Jena's RDF binary Protobuf and Thrift formats (Apache Jena, RDF_PROTO and RDF_THRIFT)
  • RDF4J Binary RDF Format (Eclipse RDF4J, BINARY)
  • Jelly (Jelly-JVM 4.0.0, Jelly-RDF 1.2, "big" preset)
    max_name_table_size = 4000;
    max_prefix_table_size = 150;
    max_datatype_table_size = 32;
    

Results

Throughput

Throughput, geometric mean over 13 datasets (10 for RDF/JSON and RDF/XML, which don't support quads). Log scale.

  • * buffering writer: drops duplicate statements (write throughput still counts every input statement)
  • ° RDF4J's writer is given an OutputStream and writes it one character at a time. With a BufferedWriter it could be 1.28–1.56× faster
Data behind this chart
LibraryOperationFormatThroughput (statements/s, geomean)Slowest datasetFastest datasetDatasetsNotes
JenaWriteJelly19,602,0309,772,91731,138,98813
JenaWriteProtobuf4,105,9553,341,2235,056,43613
JenaWriteN-Triples / N-Quads2,757,5151,837,0943,692,16713
JenaWriteThrift1,433,756992,0401,877,41613
JenaWriteRDF/XML1,039,450622,1781,503,18810*
JenaWriteJSON-LD728,73634,6252,948,27213*
JenaWriteTurtle / TriG543,485365,742739,82813
JenaWriteRDF/JSON172,696140,275211,86110*
RDF4JWriteJelly18,940,9769,670,06529,573,64013
RDF4JWriteBinary3,344,0652,638,2934,079,38713
RDF4JWriteRDF/XML1,743,8891,362,4092,071,04610°
RDF4JWriteTurtle / TriG657,528255,3642,957,02013
RDF4JWriteJSON-LD617,36529,2311,400,51513*
RDF4JWriteRDF/JSON574,724508,443731,48410*
RDF4JWriteN-Triples / N-Quads207,800134,445263,63213°
JenaReadJelly28,066,64916,187,00642,233,33513
JenaReadRDF/XML2,002,4701,368,3252,424,26610*
JenaReadTurtle / TriG1,688,5691,215,9492,126,33613
JenaReadProtobuf1,356,7951,231,7061,454,40613
JenaReadThrift1,316,150861,5851,652,66913
JenaReadRDF/JSON1,233,1341,104,8751,410,86110*
JenaReadN-Triples / N-Quads1,139,986813,3571,437,75013
JenaReadJSON-LD280,60928,978454,48813*
RDF4JReadJelly30,723,04717,878,31846,365,70913
RDF4JReadBinary5,036,5044,003,0556,095,95513
RDF4JReadRDF/JSON4,354,2593,267,1215,182,55210*
RDF4JReadN-Triples / N-Quads3,039,4682,050,3403,835,71513
RDF4JReadRDF/XML1,355,525985,0621,774,91510
RDF4JReadJSON-LD767,268601,702883,91413*
RDF4JReadTurtle / TriG354,283256,739428,82913

Throughput and serialized size

Serialized size (uncompressed) against throughput, geometric mean over 10 datasets. Log scale. Top left is better.

  • * buffering writer: drops duplicate statements (write throughput still counts every input statement)
  • ° RDF4J's writer is given an OutputStream and writes it one character at a time. With a BufferedWriter it could be 1.28–1.56× faster
Data behind this chart
LibraryOperationFormatThroughput (statements/s, geomean)Size (bytes/statement, raw)zstdNotes
JenaWriteJelly18,838,507224.58
JenaWriteTurtle538,07897.25.19
JenaWriteRDF/XML1,039,450108.27.08*
JenaWriteThrift1,581,898172.19.03
JenaWriteRDF/JSON172,696176.18.24*
JenaWriteN-Triples2,995,2701918.75
JenaWriteJSON-LD675,122194.26.12*
JenaWriteProtobuf4,224,786203.48.45
RDF4JWriteJelly18,175,495224.58
RDF4JWriteBinary3,391,15937.48.32
RDF4JWriteTurtle588,01983.35.38
RDF4JWriteJSON-LD562,627114.95.59*
RDF4JWriteRDF/XML1,743,889131.55.68°
RDF4JWriteRDF/JSON574,724145.65.55*
RDF4JWriteN-Triples225,963191.18.85°
JenaReadJelly26,733,455224.58
JenaReadTurtle1,676,31497.25.19
JenaReadRDF/XML2,002,470108.27.08*
JenaReadThrift1,443,302172.19.03
JenaReadRDF/JSON1,233,134176.18.24*
JenaReadN-Triples1,224,2691918.75
JenaReadJSON-LD263,772194.26.12*
JenaReadProtobuf1,385,692203.48.45
RDF4JReadJelly30,075,425224.58
RDF4JReadBinary5,063,29737.48.32
RDF4JReadTurtle347,90183.35.38
RDF4JReadJSON-LD778,968114.95.59*
RDF4JReadRDF/XML1,355,525131.55.68
RDF4JReadRDF/JSON4,354,259145.65.55*
RDF4JReadN-Triples3,277,281191.18.85

Throughput per dataset

Throughput on each dataset, in statements/s. The last 3 datasets contain quads.

  • * buffering writer: drops duplicate statements (write throughput still counts every input statement)
  • § the 3 sweeps differ by more than 10%
  • ° RDF4J's writer is given an OutputStream and writes it one character at a time. With a BufferedWriter it could be 1.28–1.56× faster
Data behind this chart
LibraryOperationDatasetFormatThroughput (statements/s, median)Run minRun maxNotes
JenaWriteassist-iot-weatherJSON-LD2,948,2722,922,6232,959,848*
JenaWriteassist-iot-weatherJelly27,718,32827,560,56827,841,069
JenaWriteassist-iot-weatherN-Triples3,196,2523,194,1043,198,556
JenaWriteassist-iot-weatherProtobuf4,786,9124,765,0634,799,391
JenaWriteassist-iot-weatherRDF/JSON211,861210,934214,462*
JenaWriteassist-iot-weatherRDF/XML1,503,1881,490,2241,505,829*
JenaWriteassist-iot-weatherThrift1,366,4751,366,0171,367,479
JenaWriteassist-iot-weatherTurtle556,261556,244563,106
JenaWriteassist-iot-weather-graphsJSON-LD2,136,9112,070,0782,139,640
JenaWriteassist-iot-weather-graphsJelly31,138,98831,136,44532,079,646
JenaWriteassist-iot-weather-graphsN-Quads2,579,3192,577,1392,592,911
JenaWriteassist-iot-weather-graphsProtobuf4,069,2544,062,2744,092,633
JenaWriteassist-iot-weather-graphsThrift1,029,5391,023,0671,033,983
JenaWriteassist-iot-weather-graphsTriG610,027600,664610,547
JenaWritecitypulse-trafficJSON-LD34,62534,19234,879
JenaWritecitypulse-trafficJelly22,698,26522,552,73922,771,705
JenaWritecitypulse-trafficN-Triples2,521,2562,507,4122,525,812
JenaWritecitypulse-trafficProtobuf4,346,2234,253,5204,346,696
JenaWritecitypulse-trafficRDF/JSON140,275139,025142,071
JenaWritecitypulse-trafficRDF/XML930,699929,966933,145
JenaWritecitypulse-trafficThrift1,551,2601,549,5991,572,863
JenaWritecitypulse-trafficTurtle546,302544,543548,033
JenaWritecitypulse-traffic-graphsJSON-LD1,731,9321,696,8361,749,756
JenaWritecitypulse-traffic-graphsJelly19,544,25619,415,04219,727,301
JenaWritecitypulse-traffic-graphsN-Quads1,837,0941,831,6181,839,232
JenaWritecitypulse-traffic-graphsProtobuf3,341,2233,250,5353,356,363
JenaWritecitypulse-traffic-graphsThrift1,079,5031,074,3171,089,794
JenaWritecitypulse-traffic-graphsTriG515,893513,987516,676
JenaWritedbpedia-liveJSON-LD201,057198,385202,234*
JenaWritedbpedia-liveJelly9,772,9179,733,9249,783,154
JenaWritedbpedia-liveN-Triples3,692,1673,677,9843,720,613
JenaWritedbpedia-liveProtobuf3,686,3233,686,1413,686,976
JenaWritedbpedia-liveRDF/JSON170,956167,246172,204*
JenaWritedbpedia-liveRDF/XML622,178613,147624,462*
JenaWritedbpedia-liveThrift1,752,4541,742,4441,769,760
JenaWritedbpedia-liveTurtle466,591457,838469,121
JenaWritedigital-agenda-indicatorsJSON-LD2,493,7642,488,3782,514,640
JenaWritedigital-agenda-indicatorsJelly31,130,74830,790,59431,367,360
JenaWritedigital-agenda-indicatorsN-Triples2,421,4632,420,1212,429,557
JenaWritedigital-agenda-indicatorsProtobuf4,635,7064,622,6334,649,304
JenaWritedigital-agenda-indicatorsRDF/JSON148,630147,798150,366
JenaWritedigital-agenda-indicatorsRDF/XML1,139,4821,131,2781,146,540
JenaWritedigital-agenda-indicatorsThrift1,331,7221,330,0641,336,702
JenaWritedigital-agenda-indicatorsTurtle703,222697,043705,602
JenaWritelinked-spendingJSON-LD2,032,5142,003,4582,038,677*
JenaWritelinked-spendingJelly20,142,08520,013,35720,481,546
JenaWritelinked-spendingN-Triples2,407,0252,396,0012,410,304
JenaWritelinked-spendingProtobuf3,761,2303,758,2413,775,180
JenaWritelinked-spendingRDF/JSON170,156169,585170,473*
JenaWritelinked-spendingRDF/XML949,434946,474950,771*
JenaWritelinked-spendingThrift1,792,5031,779,6971,799,278
JenaWritelinked-spendingTurtle468,891467,263471,613
JenaWritelod-katrinaJSON-LD832,777822,576834,163*
JenaWritelod-katrinaJelly20,929,86020,923,49021,047,523
JenaWritelod-katrinaN-Triples2,926,9762,917,4022,936,810
JenaWritelod-katrinaProtobuf4,880,5754,850,0224,920,807
JenaWritelod-katrinaRDF/JSON152,040151,065160,652*
JenaWritelod-katrinaRDF/XML1,069,5411,057,9921,077,226*
JenaWritelod-katrinaThrift1,824,8641,823,2421,854,364
JenaWritelod-katrinaTurtle365,742361,976366,019
JenaWritemuziekwebJSON-LD122,062121,950122,422
JenaWritemuziekwebJelly14,324,40914,193,39514,517,395
JenaWritemuziekwebN-Triples3,087,4653,077,5783,106,419
JenaWritemuziekwebProtobuf3,975,1143,961,2583,975,358
JenaWritemuziekwebRDF/JSON179,891178,563181,109
JenaWritemuziekwebRDF/XML1,164,5971,151,2071,170,523
JenaWritemuziekwebThrift1,849,4431,833,3371,850,897
JenaWritemuziekwebTurtle539,193537,603546,805
JenaWritenanopubsJSON-LD224,527224,336225,056
JenaWritenanopubsJelly18,413,02617,700,88218,428,829
JenaWritenanopubsN-Quads1,935,2521,934,0711,944,452
JenaWritenanopubsProtobuf3,827,5193,793,7683,861,008
JenaWritenanopubsThrift992,040982,3301,020,040
JenaWritenanopubsTriG563,744559,946567,247
JenaWriteofficegraphJSON-LD2,519,9272,509,0252,539,368*
JenaWriteofficegraphJelly20,404,01020,382,44220,875,339
JenaWriteofficegraphN-Triples3,370,9013,367,8643,395,450
JenaWriteofficegraphProtobuf5,056,4365,025,1705,088,268
JenaWriteofficegraphRDF/JSON186,460186,431187,750*
JenaWriteofficegraphRDF/XML1,275,8931,261,3971,291,965*
JenaWriteofficegraphThrift1,247,7471,233,7621,264,181
JenaWriteofficegraphTurtle739,828733,709741,589
JenaWriteopenaire-lodJSON-LD1,634,0001,595,3841,640,613
JenaWriteopenaire-lodJelly13,966,18713,899,81114,088,421
JenaWriteopenaire-lodN-Triples2,983,1912,980,6773,018,116
JenaWriteopenaire-lodProtobuf3,717,4723,697,4143,743,912
JenaWriteopenaire-lodRDF/JSON192,853192,229193,346
JenaWriteopenaire-lodRDF/XML864,721854,470961,702§
JenaWriteopenaire-lodThrift1,877,4161,862,9021,881,955
JenaWriteopenaire-lodTurtle465,865465,176473,934
JenaWriteosm2rdf-denmarkJSON-LD451,755444,052458,100
JenaWriteosm2rdf-denmarkJelly17,090,33217,069,58817,156,851
JenaWriteosm2rdf-denmarkN-Triples3,688,1953,657,4453,694,727
JenaWriteosm2rdf-denmarkProtobuf3,714,7363,710,9463,738,980
JenaWriteosm2rdf-denmarkRDF/JSON186,709185,187187,382
JenaWriteosm2rdf-denmarkRDF/XML1,137,7891,112,4571,154,433
JenaWriteosm2rdf-denmarkThrift1,399,6511,398,8901,408,883
JenaWriteosm2rdf-denmarkTurtle640,223639,827642,061
RDF4JWriteassist-iot-weatherBinary4,079,3874,072,9874,114,091
RDF4JWriteassist-iot-weatherJSON-LD1,400,5151,380,0031,432,887*
RDF4JWriteassist-iot-weatherJelly25,146,95625,119,59925,779,902
RDF4JWriteassist-iot-weatherN-Triples216,487216,363220,585°
RDF4JWriteassist-iot-weatherRDF/JSON731,484729,140737,860*
RDF4JWriteassist-iot-weatherRDF/XML1,787,7211,774,9201,797,731°
RDF4JWriteassist-iot-weatherTurtle628,650619,809634,429
RDF4JWriteassist-iot-weather-graphsBinary3,768,5483,747,5643,789,910
RDF4JWriteassist-iot-weather-graphsJSON-LD1,032,9901,032,3101,041,512
RDF4JWriteassist-iot-weather-graphsJelly29,573,64029,068,27529,624,916
RDF4JWriteassist-iot-weather-graphsN-Quads172,956171,401174,399°
RDF4JWriteassist-iot-weather-graphsTriG812,356809,906812,754
RDF4JWritecitypulse-trafficBinary3,431,8663,401,0053,458,725
RDF4JWritecitypulse-trafficJSON-LD29,23129,15229,262
RDF4JWritecitypulse-trafficJelly22,137,87121,657,65522,291,748
RDF4JWritecitypulse-trafficN-Triples221,441220,962222,436°
RDF4JWritecitypulse-trafficRDF/JSON508,443500,224550,399§
RDF4JWritecitypulse-trafficRDF/XML1,675,5681,674,4991,677,159°
RDF4JWritecitypulse-trafficTurtle443,584443,151447,970
RDF4JWritecitypulse-traffic-graphsBinary2,791,2972,770,3372,793,650
RDF4JWritecitypulse-traffic-graphsJSON-LD819,056813,600825,280
RDF4JWritecitypulse-traffic-graphsJelly19,564,11019,299,85419,576,899
RDF4JWritecitypulse-traffic-graphsN-Quads166,931166,702167,281°
RDF4JWritecitypulse-traffic-graphsTriG448,982448,735449,187
RDF4JWritedbpedia-liveBinary2,638,2932,629,5562,638,659
RDF4JWritedbpedia-liveJSON-LD691,178683,415697,655*
RDF4JWritedbpedia-liveJelly9,670,0659,641,7379,697,692
RDF4JWritedbpedia-liveN-Triples263,471261,917263,531°
RDF4JWritedbpedia-liveRDF/JSON513,468507,072519,582*
RDF4JWritedbpedia-liveRDF/XML1,362,4091,357,7571,373,671°
RDF4JWritedbpedia-liveTurtle319,534318,085328,792
RDF4JWritedigital-agenda-indicatorsBinary3,860,3633,824,8913,865,715
RDF4JWritedigital-agenda-indicatorsJSON-LD1,029,1331,026,0301,037,269
RDF4JWritedigital-agenda-indicatorsJelly29,004,58728,973,72629,142,687
RDF4JWritedigital-agenda-indicatorsN-Triples166,706165,138203,395§°
RDF4JWritedigital-agenda-indicatorsRDF/JSON625,658595,488636,947
RDF4JWritedigital-agenda-indicatorsRDF/XML2,071,0462,069,5352,096,237°
RDF4JWritedigital-agenda-indicatorsTurtle760,962749,748767,887
RDF4JWritelinked-spendingBinary3,598,3923,580,5053,609,870
RDF4JWritelinked-spendingJSON-LD846,783846,299863,609*
RDF4JWritelinked-spendingJelly20,341,01120,319,02820,565,235
RDF4JWritelinked-spendingN-Triples234,831232,467238,389°
RDF4JWritelinked-spendingRDF/JSON510,903507,639526,198*
RDF4JWritelinked-spendingRDF/XML1,941,5551,940,6861,952,752°
RDF4JWritelinked-spendingTurtle377,404369,388377,626
RDF4JWritelod-katrinaBinary3,628,0203,612,5643,647,065
RDF4JWritelod-katrinaJSON-LD568,533556,228569,571*
RDF4JWritelod-katrinaJelly19,540,10719,423,21619,744,377
RDF4JWritelod-katrinaN-Triples201,383199,641202,027°
RDF4JWritelod-katrinaRDF/JSON551,270548,477602,736*
RDF4JWritelod-katrinaRDF/XML1,612,8281,596,8251,648,607°
RDF4JWritelod-katrinaTurtle255,364253,290256,483
RDF4JWritemuziekwebBinary3,052,4043,052,0303,086,239
RDF4JWritemuziekwebJSON-LD777,027770,339781,011
RDF4JWritemuziekwebJelly13,692,48913,569,70013,749,411
RDF4JWritemuziekwebN-Triples263,632263,230265,352°
RDF4JWritemuziekwebRDF/JSON530,585527,046578,064
RDF4JWritemuziekwebRDF/XML1,725,6351,716,8311,735,180°
RDF4JWritemuziekwebTurtle479,524479,032480,768
RDF4JWritenanopubsBinary3,091,0773,065,1353,116,191
RDF4JWritenanopubsJSON-LD703,761696,514712,433
RDF4JWritenanopubsJelly17,742,01817,408,25117,793,529
RDF4JWritenanopubsN-Quads134,445134,087168,144§°
RDF4JWritenanopubsTriG2,382,3062,378,7462,389,305
RDF4JWriteofficegraphBinary3,714,4783,680,4413,715,047
RDF4JWriteofficegraphJSON-LD1,157,0181,152,9091,171,289*
RDF4JWriteofficegraphJelly19,878,13519,623,95920,022,261
RDF4JWriteofficegraphN-Triples231,542227,964232,118°
RDF4JWriteofficegraphRDF/JSON682,628656,955686,155*
RDF4JWriteofficegraphRDF/XML1,608,7791,601,1021,620,203°
RDF4JWriteofficegraphTurtle2,957,0202,864,9642,962,691
RDF4JWriteopenaire-lodBinary3,133,4593,133,4543,154,859
RDF4JWriteopenaire-lodJSON-LD766,549756,916777,290
RDF4JWriteopenaire-lodJelly13,727,40413,699,41713,762,134
RDF4JWriteopenaire-lodN-Triples218,744218,273219,698°
RDF4JWriteopenaire-lodRDF/JSON573,554570,265581,917
RDF4JWriteopenaire-lodRDF/XML1,849,6021,846,4841,858,423°
RDF4JWriteopenaire-lodTurtle660,188658,011663,226
RDF4JWriteosm2rdf-denmarkBinary3,041,3223,032,8853,055,897
RDF4JWriteosm2rdf-denmarkJSON-LD328,980327,979330,115
RDF4JWriteosm2rdf-denmarkJelly16,966,77416,812,05016,983,800
RDF4JWriteosm2rdf-denmarkN-Triples261,005260,713261,455°
RDF4JWriteosm2rdf-denmarkRDF/JSON562,443550,902564,585
RDF4JWriteosm2rdf-denmarkRDF/XML1,914,1191,901,8041,930,975°
RDF4JWriteosm2rdf-denmarkTurtle807,882801,793820,089
JenaReadassist-iot-weatherJSON-LD333,827332,826344,232*
JenaReadassist-iot-weatherJelly37,289,28737,260,75137,378,823
JenaReadassist-iot-weatherN-Triples1,312,0631,310,2211,319,451
JenaReadassist-iot-weatherProtobuf1,425,8971,394,3271,450,649
JenaReadassist-iot-weatherRDF/JSON1,166,1451,165,2401,172,045*
JenaReadassist-iot-weatherRDF/XML1,706,7401,703,5761,708,508*
JenaReadassist-iot-weatherThrift1,378,8091,371,4101,388,760
JenaReadassist-iot-weatherTurtle1,682,1511,680,2821,683,808
JenaReadassist-iot-weather-graphsJSON-LD382,220374,692383,502
JenaReadassist-iot-weather-graphsJelly37,213,53036,997,45037,570,399
JenaReadassist-iot-weather-graphsN-Quads1,083,7881,079,5991,098,143
JenaReadassist-iot-weather-graphsProtobuf1,330,9671,293,0161,342,319
JenaReadassist-iot-weather-graphsThrift1,066,8891,066,8501,069,378
JenaReadassist-iot-weather-graphsTriG2,106,4462,102,1392,108,662
JenaReadcitypulse-trafficJSON-LD28,97828,75029,834
JenaReadcitypulse-trafficJelly33,103,81333,057,65333,293,951
JenaReadcitypulse-trafficN-Triples1,089,6891,081,9161,092,556
JenaReadcitypulse-trafficProtobuf1,433,2441,430,5601,436,311
JenaReadcitypulse-trafficRDF/JSON1,137,7281,134,9111,144,567
JenaReadcitypulse-trafficRDF/XML2,036,9492,023,9522,056,702
JenaReadcitypulse-trafficThrift1,371,8641,371,1561,380,371
JenaReadcitypulse-trafficTurtle1,783,2201,772,8941,809,148
JenaReadcitypulse-traffic-graphsJSON-LD346,462346,328348,868
JenaReadcitypulse-traffic-graphsJelly31,182,47331,088,69931,298,640
JenaReadcitypulse-traffic-graphsN-Quads813,357812,525815,133
JenaReadcitypulse-traffic-graphsProtobuf1,231,7061,229,9071,245,012
JenaReadcitypulse-traffic-graphsThrift986,233985,568986,831
JenaReadcitypulse-traffic-graphsTriG1,714,1341,710,5491,737,851
JenaReaddbpedia-liveJSON-LD281,603280,846284,572*
JenaReaddbpedia-liveJelly16,187,00616,087,86916,237,977
JenaReaddbpedia-liveN-Triples1,234,2961,234,1971,235,020
JenaReaddbpedia-liveProtobuf1,272,3261,252,0991,278,571
JenaReaddbpedia-liveRDF/JSON1,104,8751,097,7421,119,822*
JenaReaddbpedia-liveRDF/XML1,368,3251,362,1291,370,951*
JenaReaddbpedia-liveThrift1,470,0881,461,8121,470,095
JenaReaddbpedia-liveTurtle1,215,9491,211,8091,224,831
JenaReaddigital-agenda-indicatorsJSON-LD369,486368,937373,242
JenaReaddigital-agenda-indicatorsJelly42,233,33542,142,63742,640,507
JenaReaddigital-agenda-indicatorsN-Triples1,090,2921,088,4571,093,160
JenaReaddigital-agenda-indicatorsProtobuf1,454,4061,434,4291,455,052
JenaReaddigital-agenda-indicatorsRDF/JSON1,232,5311,230,3391,232,581
JenaReaddigital-agenda-indicatorsRDF/XML2,377,9852,370,8622,400,425
JenaReaddigital-agenda-indicatorsThrift1,314,4651,303,3211,318,652
JenaReaddigital-agenda-indicatorsTurtle2,126,3362,112,4292,142,818
JenaReadlinked-spendingJSON-LD417,117415,512420,402*
JenaReadlinked-spendingJelly25,863,71425,447,33026,141,329
JenaReadlinked-spendingN-Triples1,083,1341,079,7651,090,108
JenaReadlinked-spendingProtobuf1,427,1681,399,6001,447,265
JenaReadlinked-spendingRDF/JSON1,265,9931,255,7961,271,749*
JenaReadlinked-spendingRDF/XML2,424,2662,396,0442,434,175*
JenaReadlinked-spendingThrift1,649,3661,632,4141,657,593
JenaReadlinked-spendingTurtle1,794,2741,772,7511,797,797
JenaReadlod-katrinaJSON-LD266,078264,812268,196*
JenaReadlod-katrinaJelly37,417,74135,391,28437,601,218
JenaReadlod-katrinaN-Triples1,220,7981,217,0961,227,055
JenaReadlod-katrinaProtobuf1,374,7121,367,6561,378,595
JenaReadlod-katrinaRDF/JSON1,139,9851,139,0381,141,473*
JenaReadlod-katrinaRDF/XML2,028,9212,017,6842,051,396*
JenaReadlod-katrinaThrift1,641,8931,638,2621,645,450
JenaReadlod-katrinaTurtle1,395,2841,393,0801,397,683
JenaReadmuziekwebJSON-LD383,140381,272389,213
JenaReadmuziekwebJelly17,441,18017,380,36217,475,920
JenaReadmuziekwebN-Triples1,186,3071,174,8311,188,635
JenaReadmuziekwebProtobuf1,334,6621,315,1631,337,769
JenaReadmuziekwebRDF/JSON1,243,9521,229,4021,252,658
JenaReadmuziekwebRDF/XML1,949,0451,947,1161,958,194
JenaReadmuziekwebThrift1,560,0921,554,4851,560,244
JenaReadmuziekwebTurtle1,551,8701,548,1421,567,707
JenaReadnanopubsJSON-LD309,795305,948313,894
JenaReadnanopubsJelly30,996,66530,938,97731,038,831
JenaReadnanopubsN-Quads823,571821,003827,848
JenaReadnanopubsProtobuf1,234,0841,223,8801,234,123
JenaReadnanopubsThrift861,585860,795862,391
JenaReadnanopubsTriG1,434,1611,426,4931,447,522
JenaReadofficegraphJSON-LD359,272356,854360,190*
JenaReadofficegraphJelly29,190,67629,166,91129,258,635
JenaReadofficegraphN-Triples1,395,6951,372,0791,395,865
JenaReadofficegraphProtobuf1,367,2341,366,3301,398,681
JenaReadofficegraphRDF/JSON1,275,1061,262,7071,301,151*
JenaReadofficegraphRDF/XML2,166,9872,160,1862,179,071*
JenaReadofficegraphThrift1,156,8991,154,4501,161,216
JenaReadofficegraphTurtle1,872,8581,863,0461,883,097
JenaReadopenaire-lodJSON-LD454,488446,129454,815
JenaReadopenaire-lodJelly17,247,63417,186,72717,342,595
JenaReadopenaire-lodN-Triples1,248,9651,241,4201,253,328
JenaReadopenaire-lodProtobuf1,399,1471,395,2641,418,589
JenaReadopenaire-lodRDF/JSON1,410,8611,378,9151,413,511
JenaReadopenaire-lodRDF/XML2,297,3832,252,4582,299,590
JenaReadopenaire-lodThrift1,652,6691,649,8421,658,962
JenaReadopenaire-lodTurtle1,744,7751,727,5131,755,388
JenaReadosm2rdf-denmarkJSON-LD233,283232,680233,714
JenaReadosm2rdf-denmarkJelly25,998,53225,637,78826,085,252
JenaReadosm2rdf-denmarkN-Triples1,437,7501,435,3001,459,775
JenaReadosm2rdf-denmarkProtobuf1,377,8781,365,9541,382,567
JenaReadosm2rdf-denmarkRDF/JSON1,393,2701,374,8131,396,675
JenaReadosm2rdf-denmarkRDF/XML1,920,2511,916,4151,928,123
JenaReadosm2rdf-denmarkThrift1,328,5251,325,2101,329,580
JenaReadosm2rdf-denmarkTurtle1,779,4461,765,1831,810,772
RDF4JReadassist-iot-weatherBinary6,057,4406,027,2186,074,717
RDF4JReadassist-iot-weatherJSON-LD853,833851,794874,394*
RDF4JReadassist-iot-weatherJelly41,046,49640,961,28341,077,917
RDF4JReadassist-iot-weatherN-Triples3,730,5143,730,4713,739,222
RDF4JReadassist-iot-weatherRDF/JSON4,760,9324,740,9874,769,492*
RDF4JReadassist-iot-weatherRDF/XML1,481,6991,478,6801,547,518
RDF4JReadassist-iot-weatherTurtle378,189375,298379,204
RDF4JReadassist-iot-weather-graphsBinary6,095,9556,087,6896,110,225
RDF4JReadassist-iot-weather-graphsJSON-LD844,164838,442850,089
RDF4JReadassist-iot-weather-graphsJelly36,296,92636,147,10036,308,696
RDF4JReadassist-iot-weather-graphsN-Quads2,893,3342,859,8752,910,928
RDF4JReadassist-iot-weather-graphsTriG426,132423,983426,137
RDF4JReadcitypulse-trafficBinary4,973,9784,968,6845,001,518
RDF4JReadcitypulse-trafficJSON-LD691,866690,776695,266
RDF4JReadcitypulse-trafficJelly34,084,26434,021,46534,564,026
RDF4JReadcitypulse-trafficN-Triples2,785,4542,730,9742,890,242
RDF4JReadcitypulse-trafficRDF/JSON4,350,4374,349,8634,352,311
RDF4JReadcitypulse-trafficRDF/XML1,463,1041,459,1371,485,723
RDF4JReadcitypulse-trafficTurtle334,839333,217336,284
RDF4JReadcitypulse-traffic-graphsBinary4,218,6004,211,5864,231,470
RDF4JReadcitypulse-traffic-graphsJSON-LD706,440688,318717,247
RDF4JReadcitypulse-traffic-graphsJelly29,685,52229,534,23230,032,806
RDF4JReadcitypulse-traffic-graphsN-Quads2,050,3402,039,1072,050,752
RDF4JReadcitypulse-traffic-graphsTriG337,372335,884338,298
RDF4JReaddbpedia-liveBinary4,003,0553,988,2124,007,183
RDF4JReaddbpedia-liveJSON-LD601,702596,378602,139*
RDF4JReaddbpedia-liveJelly17,878,31817,815,89417,880,666
RDF4JReaddbpedia-liveN-Triples3,454,7583,439,7343,512,482
RDF4JReaddbpedia-liveRDF/JSON4,232,0514,231,0614,234,676*
RDF4JReaddbpedia-liveRDF/XML985,062981,181985,516
RDF4JReaddbpedia-liveTurtle272,092271,839273,236
RDF4JReaddigital-agenda-indicatorsBinary5,478,5125,456,5055,507,180
RDF4JReaddigital-agenda-indicatorsJSON-LD883,914880,799885,151
RDF4JReaddigital-agenda-indicatorsJelly46,365,70945,982,20946,473,331
RDF4JReaddigital-agenda-indicatorsN-Triples2,919,6742,905,4582,981,209
RDF4JReaddigital-agenda-indicatorsRDF/JSON4,713,4874,701,8364,724,486
RDF4JReaddigital-agenda-indicatorsRDF/XML1,774,9151,772,6961,802,489
RDF4JReaddigital-agenda-indicatorsTurtle418,312416,396418,841
RDF4JReadlinked-spendingBinary5,539,4085,531,5775,541,534
RDF4JReadlinked-spendingJSON-LD802,325795,737812,485*
RDF4JReadlinked-spendingJelly29,349,79229,342,10029,443,729
RDF4JReadlinked-spendingN-Triples2,630,4562,624,9832,643,854
RDF4JReadlinked-spendingRDF/JSON3,920,0293,907,3853,924,924*
RDF4JReadlinked-spendingRDF/XML1,276,9291,275,1791,278,610
RDF4JReadlinked-spendingTurtle307,055306,092308,102
RDF4JReadlod-katrinaBinary5,416,6045,367,2955,553,942
RDF4JReadlod-katrinaJSON-LD748,343741,639754,331*
RDF4JReadlod-katrinaJelly35,933,68335,332,52736,279,028
RDF4JReadlod-katrinaN-Triples3,473,4903,461,4983,489,303
RDF4JReadlod-katrinaRDF/JSON4,779,6034,764,7934,784,044*
RDF4JReadlod-katrinaRDF/XML1,280,4171,278,8561,280,865
RDF4JReadlod-katrinaTurtle256,739254,246257,136
RDF4JReadmuziekwebBinary4,455,2044,399,6934,471,977
RDF4JReadmuziekwebJSON-LD795,448771,750796,461
RDF4JReadmuziekwebJelly22,503,56622,382,78422,572,291
RDF4JReadmuziekwebN-Triples2,973,0882,962,3963,042,841
RDF4JReadmuziekwebRDF/JSON3,267,1213,262,8993,280,555
RDF4JReadmuziekwebRDF/XML1,212,8091,201,2101,222,556
RDF4JReadmuziekwebTurtle345,382345,232346,409
RDF4JReadnanopubsBinary4,711,2364,702,7734,735,410
RDF4JReadnanopubsJSON-LD651,051639,045654,370
RDF4JReadnanopubsJelly33,304,55033,244,01033,398,657
RDF4JReadnanopubsN-Quads2,228,4782,211,6552,231,146
RDF4JReadnanopubsTriG370,980370,392374,480
RDF4JReadofficegraphBinary5,524,4295,512,8105,533,219
RDF4JReadofficegraphJSON-LD798,716795,584806,260*
RDF4JReadofficegraphJelly34,156,77533,394,52034,285,457
RDF4JReadofficegraphN-Triples3,835,7153,810,5443,844,320
RDF4JReadofficegraphRDF/JSON4,733,3854,720,2844,735,022*
RDF4JReadofficegraphRDF/XML1,420,0711,397,8591,423,208
RDF4JReadofficegraphTurtle428,829427,104431,099
RDF4JReadopenaire-lodBinary4,990,6104,987,0045,009,629
RDF4JReadopenaire-lodJSON-LD853,258848,497858,804
RDF4JReadopenaire-lodJelly22,600,39922,517,52722,692,431
RDF4JReadopenaire-lodN-Triples3,506,8553,481,8263,536,157
RDF4JReadopenaire-lodRDF/JSON3,948,7783,942,1833,963,625
RDF4JReadopenaire-lodRDF/XML1,314,4631,303,3101,319,923
RDF4JReadopenaire-lodTurtle361,164359,383361,423
RDF4JReadosm2rdf-denmarkBinary4,547,6624,540,8444,549,526
RDF4JReadosm2rdf-denmarkJSON-LD804,402799,037804,899
RDF4JReadosm2rdf-denmarkJelly28,497,90928,357,48428,664,917
RDF4JReadosm2rdf-denmarkN-Triples3,732,0753,575,6463,757,532
RDF4JReadosm2rdf-denmarkRDF/JSON5,182,5525,174,4985,186,357
RDF4JReadosm2rdf-denmarkRDF/XML1,492,8971,489,6351,503,527
RDF4JReadosm2rdf-denmarkTurtle427,364427,287427,785

Throughput on each dataset (dots) and the geometric mean over 10 datasets (bar). Log scale.

  • * buffering writer: drops duplicate statements (write throughput still counts every input statement)
  • § the 3 sweeps differ by more than 10%
  • ° RDF4J's writer is given an OutputStream and writes it one character at a time. With a BufferedWriter it could be 1.28–1.56× faster
Data behind this chart
LibraryOperationFormatDatasetThroughput (statements/s, median)Notes
JenaWriteJSON-LDassist-iot-weather2,948,272*
JenaWriteJSON-LDcitypulse-traffic34,625
JenaWriteJSON-LDdbpedia-live201,057*
JenaWriteJSON-LDdigital-agenda-indicators2,493,764
JenaWriteJSON-LDlinked-spending2,032,514*
JenaWriteJSON-LDlod-katrina832,777*
JenaWriteJSON-LDmuziekweb122,062
JenaWriteJSON-LDofficegraph2,519,927*
JenaWriteJSON-LDopenaire-lod1,634,000
JenaWriteJSON-LDosm2rdf-denmark451,755
JenaWriteJellyassist-iot-weather27,718,328
JenaWriteJellycitypulse-traffic22,698,265
JenaWriteJellydbpedia-live9,772,917
JenaWriteJellydigital-agenda-indicators31,130,748
JenaWriteJellylinked-spending20,142,085
JenaWriteJellylod-katrina20,929,860
JenaWriteJellymuziekweb14,324,409
JenaWriteJellyofficegraph20,404,010
JenaWriteJellyopenaire-lod13,966,187
JenaWriteJellyosm2rdf-denmark17,090,332
JenaWriteN-Triplesassist-iot-weather3,196,252
JenaWriteN-Triplescitypulse-traffic2,521,256
JenaWriteN-Triplesdbpedia-live3,692,167
JenaWriteN-Triplesdigital-agenda-indicators2,421,463
JenaWriteN-Tripleslinked-spending2,407,025
JenaWriteN-Tripleslod-katrina2,926,976
JenaWriteN-Triplesmuziekweb3,087,465
JenaWriteN-Triplesofficegraph3,370,901
JenaWriteN-Triplesopenaire-lod2,983,191
JenaWriteN-Triplesosm2rdf-denmark3,688,195
JenaWriteProtobufassist-iot-weather4,786,912
JenaWriteProtobufcitypulse-traffic4,346,223
JenaWriteProtobufdbpedia-live3,686,323
JenaWriteProtobufdigital-agenda-indicators4,635,706
JenaWriteProtobuflinked-spending3,761,230
JenaWriteProtobuflod-katrina4,880,575
JenaWriteProtobufmuziekweb3,975,114
JenaWriteProtobufofficegraph5,056,436
JenaWriteProtobufopenaire-lod3,717,472
JenaWriteProtobufosm2rdf-denmark3,714,736
JenaWriteRDF/JSONassist-iot-weather211,861*
JenaWriteRDF/JSONcitypulse-traffic140,275
JenaWriteRDF/JSONdbpedia-live170,956*
JenaWriteRDF/JSONdigital-agenda-indicators148,630
JenaWriteRDF/JSONlinked-spending170,156*
JenaWriteRDF/JSONlod-katrina152,040*
JenaWriteRDF/JSONmuziekweb179,891
JenaWriteRDF/JSONofficegraph186,460*
JenaWriteRDF/JSONopenaire-lod192,853
JenaWriteRDF/JSONosm2rdf-denmark186,709
JenaWriteRDF/XMLassist-iot-weather1,503,188*
JenaWriteRDF/XMLcitypulse-traffic930,699
JenaWriteRDF/XMLdbpedia-live622,178*
JenaWriteRDF/XMLdigital-agenda-indicators1,139,482
JenaWriteRDF/XMLlinked-spending949,434*
JenaWriteRDF/XMLlod-katrina1,069,541*
JenaWriteRDF/XMLmuziekweb1,164,597
JenaWriteRDF/XMLofficegraph1,275,893*
JenaWriteRDF/XMLopenaire-lod864,721§
JenaWriteRDF/XMLosm2rdf-denmark1,137,789
JenaWriteThriftassist-iot-weather1,366,475
JenaWriteThriftcitypulse-traffic1,551,260
JenaWriteThriftdbpedia-live1,752,454
JenaWriteThriftdigital-agenda-indicators1,331,722
JenaWriteThriftlinked-spending1,792,503
JenaWriteThriftlod-katrina1,824,864
JenaWriteThriftmuziekweb1,849,443
JenaWriteThriftofficegraph1,247,747
JenaWriteThriftopenaire-lod1,877,416
JenaWriteThriftosm2rdf-denmark1,399,651
JenaWriteTurtleassist-iot-weather556,261
JenaWriteTurtlecitypulse-traffic546,302
JenaWriteTurtledbpedia-live466,591
JenaWriteTurtledigital-agenda-indicators703,222
JenaWriteTurtlelinked-spending468,891
JenaWriteTurtlelod-katrina365,742
JenaWriteTurtlemuziekweb539,193
JenaWriteTurtleofficegraph739,828
JenaWriteTurtleopenaire-lod465,865
JenaWriteTurtleosm2rdf-denmark640,223
RDF4JWriteBinaryassist-iot-weather4,079,387
RDF4JWriteBinarycitypulse-traffic3,431,866
RDF4JWriteBinarydbpedia-live2,638,293
RDF4JWriteBinarydigital-agenda-indicators3,860,363
RDF4JWriteBinarylinked-spending3,598,392
RDF4JWriteBinarylod-katrina3,628,020
RDF4JWriteBinarymuziekweb3,052,404
RDF4JWriteBinaryofficegraph3,714,478
RDF4JWriteBinaryopenaire-lod3,133,459
RDF4JWriteBinaryosm2rdf-denmark3,041,322
RDF4JWriteJSON-LDassist-iot-weather1,400,515*
RDF4JWriteJSON-LDcitypulse-traffic29,231
RDF4JWriteJSON-LDdbpedia-live691,178*
RDF4JWriteJSON-LDdigital-agenda-indicators1,029,133
RDF4JWriteJSON-LDlinked-spending846,783*
RDF4JWriteJSON-LDlod-katrina568,533*
RDF4JWriteJSON-LDmuziekweb777,027
RDF4JWriteJSON-LDofficegraph1,157,018*
RDF4JWriteJSON-LDopenaire-lod766,549
RDF4JWriteJSON-LDosm2rdf-denmark328,980
RDF4JWriteJellyassist-iot-weather25,146,956
RDF4JWriteJellycitypulse-traffic22,137,871
RDF4JWriteJellydbpedia-live9,670,065
RDF4JWriteJellydigital-agenda-indicators29,004,587
RDF4JWriteJellylinked-spending20,341,011
RDF4JWriteJellylod-katrina19,540,107
RDF4JWriteJellymuziekweb13,692,489
RDF4JWriteJellyofficegraph19,878,135
RDF4JWriteJellyopenaire-lod13,727,404
RDF4JWriteJellyosm2rdf-denmark16,966,774
RDF4JWriteN-Triplesassist-iot-weather216,487°
RDF4JWriteN-Triplescitypulse-traffic221,441°
RDF4JWriteN-Triplesdbpedia-live263,471°
RDF4JWriteN-Triplesdigital-agenda-indicators166,706§°
RDF4JWriteN-Tripleslinked-spending234,831°
RDF4JWriteN-Tripleslod-katrina201,383°
RDF4JWriteN-Triplesmuziekweb263,632°
RDF4JWriteN-Triplesofficegraph231,542°
RDF4JWriteN-Triplesopenaire-lod218,744°
RDF4JWriteN-Triplesosm2rdf-denmark261,005°
RDF4JWriteRDF/JSONassist-iot-weather731,484*
RDF4JWriteRDF/JSONcitypulse-traffic508,443§
RDF4JWriteRDF/JSONdbpedia-live513,468*
RDF4JWriteRDF/JSONdigital-agenda-indicators625,658
RDF4JWriteRDF/JSONlinked-spending510,903*
RDF4JWriteRDF/JSONlod-katrina551,270*
RDF4JWriteRDF/JSONmuziekweb530,585
RDF4JWriteRDF/JSONofficegraph682,628*
RDF4JWriteRDF/JSONopenaire-lod573,554
RDF4JWriteRDF/JSONosm2rdf-denmark562,443
RDF4JWriteRDF/XMLassist-iot-weather1,787,721°
RDF4JWriteRDF/XMLcitypulse-traffic1,675,568°
RDF4JWriteRDF/XMLdbpedia-live1,362,409°
RDF4JWriteRDF/XMLdigital-agenda-indicators2,071,046°
RDF4JWriteRDF/XMLlinked-spending1,941,555°
RDF4JWriteRDF/XMLlod-katrina1,612,828°
RDF4JWriteRDF/XMLmuziekweb1,725,635°
RDF4JWriteRDF/XMLofficegraph1,608,779°
RDF4JWriteRDF/XMLopenaire-lod1,849,602°
RDF4JWriteRDF/XMLosm2rdf-denmark1,914,119°
RDF4JWriteTurtleassist-iot-weather628,650
RDF4JWriteTurtlecitypulse-traffic443,584
RDF4JWriteTurtledbpedia-live319,534
RDF4JWriteTurtledigital-agenda-indicators760,962
RDF4JWriteTurtlelinked-spending377,404
RDF4JWriteTurtlelod-katrina255,364
RDF4JWriteTurtlemuziekweb479,524
RDF4JWriteTurtleofficegraph2,957,020
RDF4JWriteTurtleopenaire-lod660,188
RDF4JWriteTurtleosm2rdf-denmark807,882
JenaReadJSON-LDassist-iot-weather333,827*
JenaReadJSON-LDcitypulse-traffic28,978
JenaReadJSON-LDdbpedia-live281,603*
JenaReadJSON-LDdigital-agenda-indicators369,486
JenaReadJSON-LDlinked-spending417,117*
JenaReadJSON-LDlod-katrina266,078*
JenaReadJSON-LDmuziekweb383,140
JenaReadJSON-LDofficegraph359,272*
JenaReadJSON-LDopenaire-lod454,488
JenaReadJSON-LDosm2rdf-denmark233,283
JenaReadJellyassist-iot-weather37,289,287
JenaReadJellycitypulse-traffic33,103,813
JenaReadJellydbpedia-live16,187,006
JenaReadJellydigital-agenda-indicators42,233,335
JenaReadJellylinked-spending25,863,714
JenaReadJellylod-katrina37,417,741
JenaReadJellymuziekweb17,441,180
JenaReadJellyofficegraph29,190,676
JenaReadJellyopenaire-lod17,247,634
JenaReadJellyosm2rdf-denmark25,998,532
JenaReadN-Triplesassist-iot-weather1,312,063
JenaReadN-Triplescitypulse-traffic1,089,689
JenaReadN-Triplesdbpedia-live1,234,296
JenaReadN-Triplesdigital-agenda-indicators1,090,292
JenaReadN-Tripleslinked-spending1,083,134
JenaReadN-Tripleslod-katrina1,220,798
JenaReadN-Triplesmuziekweb1,186,307
JenaReadN-Triplesofficegraph1,395,695
JenaReadN-Triplesopenaire-lod1,248,965
JenaReadN-Triplesosm2rdf-denmark1,437,750
JenaReadProtobufassist-iot-weather1,425,897
JenaReadProtobufcitypulse-traffic1,433,244
JenaReadProtobufdbpedia-live1,272,326
JenaReadProtobufdigital-agenda-indicators1,454,406
JenaReadProtobuflinked-spending1,427,168
JenaReadProtobuflod-katrina1,374,712
JenaReadProtobufmuziekweb1,334,662
JenaReadProtobufofficegraph1,367,234
JenaReadProtobufopenaire-lod1,399,147
JenaReadProtobufosm2rdf-denmark1,377,878
JenaReadRDF/JSONassist-iot-weather1,166,145*
JenaReadRDF/JSONcitypulse-traffic1,137,728
JenaReadRDF/JSONdbpedia-live1,104,875*
JenaReadRDF/JSONdigital-agenda-indicators1,232,531
JenaReadRDF/JSONlinked-spending1,265,993*
JenaReadRDF/JSONlod-katrina1,139,985*
JenaReadRDF/JSONmuziekweb1,243,952
JenaReadRDF/JSONofficegraph1,275,106*
JenaReadRDF/JSONopenaire-lod1,410,861
JenaReadRDF/JSONosm2rdf-denmark1,393,270
JenaReadRDF/XMLassist-iot-weather1,706,740*
JenaReadRDF/XMLcitypulse-traffic2,036,949
JenaReadRDF/XMLdbpedia-live1,368,325*
JenaReadRDF/XMLdigital-agenda-indicators2,377,985
JenaReadRDF/XMLlinked-spending2,424,266*
JenaReadRDF/XMLlod-katrina2,028,921*
JenaReadRDF/XMLmuziekweb1,949,045
JenaReadRDF/XMLofficegraph2,166,987*
JenaReadRDF/XMLopenaire-lod2,297,383
JenaReadRDF/XMLosm2rdf-denmark1,920,251
JenaReadThriftassist-iot-weather1,378,809
JenaReadThriftcitypulse-traffic1,371,864
JenaReadThriftdbpedia-live1,470,088
JenaReadThriftdigital-agenda-indicators1,314,465
JenaReadThriftlinked-spending1,649,366
JenaReadThriftlod-katrina1,641,893
JenaReadThriftmuziekweb1,560,092
JenaReadThriftofficegraph1,156,899
JenaReadThriftopenaire-lod1,652,669
JenaReadThriftosm2rdf-denmark1,328,525
JenaReadTurtleassist-iot-weather1,682,151
JenaReadTurtlecitypulse-traffic1,783,220
JenaReadTurtledbpedia-live1,215,949
JenaReadTurtledigital-agenda-indicators2,126,336
JenaReadTurtlelinked-spending1,794,274
JenaReadTurtlelod-katrina1,395,284
JenaReadTurtlemuziekweb1,551,870
JenaReadTurtleofficegraph1,872,858
JenaReadTurtleopenaire-lod1,744,775
JenaReadTurtleosm2rdf-denmark1,779,446
RDF4JReadBinaryassist-iot-weather6,057,440
RDF4JReadBinarycitypulse-traffic4,973,978
RDF4JReadBinarydbpedia-live4,003,055
RDF4JReadBinarydigital-agenda-indicators5,478,512
RDF4JReadBinarylinked-spending5,539,408
RDF4JReadBinarylod-katrina5,416,604
RDF4JReadBinarymuziekweb4,455,204
RDF4JReadBinaryofficegraph5,524,429
RDF4JReadBinaryopenaire-lod4,990,610
RDF4JReadBinaryosm2rdf-denmark4,547,662
RDF4JReadJSON-LDassist-iot-weather853,833*
RDF4JReadJSON-LDcitypulse-traffic691,866
RDF4JReadJSON-LDdbpedia-live601,702*
RDF4JReadJSON-LDdigital-agenda-indicators883,914
RDF4JReadJSON-LDlinked-spending802,325*
RDF4JReadJSON-LDlod-katrina748,343*
RDF4JReadJSON-LDmuziekweb795,448
RDF4JReadJSON-LDofficegraph798,716*
RDF4JReadJSON-LDopenaire-lod853,258
RDF4JReadJSON-LDosm2rdf-denmark804,402
RDF4JReadJellyassist-iot-weather41,046,496
RDF4JReadJellycitypulse-traffic34,084,264
RDF4JReadJellydbpedia-live17,878,318
RDF4JReadJellydigital-agenda-indicators46,365,709
RDF4JReadJellylinked-spending29,349,792
RDF4JReadJellylod-katrina35,933,683
RDF4JReadJellymuziekweb22,503,566
RDF4JReadJellyofficegraph34,156,775
RDF4JReadJellyopenaire-lod22,600,399
RDF4JReadJellyosm2rdf-denmark28,497,909
RDF4JReadN-Triplesassist-iot-weather3,730,514
RDF4JReadN-Triplescitypulse-traffic2,785,454
RDF4JReadN-Triplesdbpedia-live3,454,758
RDF4JReadN-Triplesdigital-agenda-indicators2,919,674
RDF4JReadN-Tripleslinked-spending2,630,456
RDF4JReadN-Tripleslod-katrina3,473,490
RDF4JReadN-Triplesmuziekweb2,973,088
RDF4JReadN-Triplesofficegraph3,835,715
RDF4JReadN-Triplesopenaire-lod3,506,855
RDF4JReadN-Triplesosm2rdf-denmark3,732,075
RDF4JReadRDF/JSONassist-iot-weather4,760,932*
RDF4JReadRDF/JSONcitypulse-traffic4,350,437
RDF4JReadRDF/JSONdbpedia-live4,232,051*
RDF4JReadRDF/JSONdigital-agenda-indicators4,713,487
RDF4JReadRDF/JSONlinked-spending3,920,029*
RDF4JReadRDF/JSONlod-katrina4,779,603*
RDF4JReadRDF/JSONmuziekweb3,267,121
RDF4JReadRDF/JSONofficegraph4,733,385*
RDF4JReadRDF/JSONopenaire-lod3,948,778
RDF4JReadRDF/JSONosm2rdf-denmark5,182,552
RDF4JReadRDF/XMLassist-iot-weather1,481,699
RDF4JReadRDF/XMLcitypulse-traffic1,463,104
RDF4JReadRDF/XMLdbpedia-live985,062
RDF4JReadRDF/XMLdigital-agenda-indicators1,774,915
RDF4JReadRDF/XMLlinked-spending1,276,929
RDF4JReadRDF/XMLlod-katrina1,280,417
RDF4JReadRDF/XMLmuziekweb1,212,809
RDF4JReadRDF/XMLofficegraph1,420,071
RDF4JReadRDF/XMLopenaire-lod1,314,463
RDF4JReadRDF/XMLosm2rdf-denmark1,492,897
RDF4JReadTurtleassist-iot-weather378,189
RDF4JReadTurtlecitypulse-traffic334,839
RDF4JReadTurtledbpedia-live272,092
RDF4JReadTurtledigital-agenda-indicators418,312
RDF4JReadTurtlelinked-spending307,055
RDF4JReadTurtlelod-katrina256,739
RDF4JReadTurtlemuziekweb345,382
RDF4JReadTurtleofficegraph428,829
RDF4JReadTurtleopenaire-lod361,164
RDF4JReadTurtleosm2rdf-denmark427,364

Serialized size

Serialized size in bytes/statement, uncompressed and with zstd, geometric mean over 10 datasets. Log scale.

  • * buffering writer: drops duplicate statements (write throughput still counts every input statement)
Data behind this chart
LibraryFormatRaw (bytes/statement)zstd
JenaJelly22.044.58
JenaTurtle97.185.19
JenaRDF/XML108.177.08
JenaThrift172.099.03
JenaRDF/JSON176.068.24
JenaN-Triples190.958.75
JenaJSON-LD194.186.12
JenaProtobuf203.398.45
RDF4JJelly22.044.58
RDF4JBinary37.398.32
RDF4JTurtle83.285.38
RDF4JJSON-LD114.925.59
RDF4JRDF/XML131.55.68
RDF4JRDF/JSON145.615.55
RDF4JN-Triples191.118.85

See also